Washington, Indiana
Back to Homepage
City Government
../community
Economic Development
Visit Washington
Contact

Horario de autobuses de transito en espanol

DAILY TIME SCHEDULE
WASHINGTON TRANSIT SYSTEM (WTS)

Monday through Friday (Except Holidays)

Effective 03/10/2008

FROM

MORNING (AM)

AFTERNOON (PM)
Jamestown Apartments
7:09
8:00
9:00
10:00
11:00
11:55
1:00
1:55
3:00
3:55
Hospital
7:11
8:04
9:04
10:04
11:04
12:04
1:04
2:04
3:04
3:59
City Hall
7:15
8:08
9:08
10:08
11:08
12:08
1:08
2:08
3:08
4:01
Downtown (Main Street)
7:17
8:10
9:10
10:10
11:10
12:10
1:10
2:10
3:10
4:03
Library/N.W. 3rd St.
7:19
8:12
9:12
10:12
11:12
12:12
1:12
2:12
3:12
4:05
Sunset Ave.
7:20
8:13
9:13
10:13
11:13
12:13
1:13
2:13
3:13
4:06
Jefferson/N.W. 6th St
7:21
8:14
9:14
10:14
11:14
12:14
1:14
2:14
3:14
4:07
Robinson St./Front. St.
7:22
8:15
9:15
10:15
11:15
12:15
1:15
2:15
3:15
4:08
Maxwell Ave.
7:23
8:15
9:15
10:15
11:15
12:15
1:15
2:15
3:15
4:09
N. W. 16th St.
7:25
8:18
9:18
10:18
11:18
12:18
1:18
2:18
3:18
4:11
McCormick St.
7:26
8:19
9:19
10:19
11:19
12:19
1:19
2:19
3:19
4:12
N.W.10th/McCormick
7:27
8:19
9:19
10:19
11:19
12:19
1:19
2:19
3:19
4:13
W. Main St./N.W. 10th St.
7:28
8:21
9:21
10:21
11:21
12:21
1:21
2:21
3:21
4:14
Main St./ N.W. 5th St.
7:30
8:23
9:23
10:23
11:23
12:23
1:23
2:23
3:23
4:16
Buehler's Buy-Low
7:33
8:26
9:26
10:26
11:26
12:26
1:26
2:26
3:26
4:19
Sunset Towers
7:36
8:29
9:29
10:29
11:29
12:29
1:29
2:29
3:29
4:22
Pine Apts.
7:38
8:31
9:31
10:31
11:31
12:31
1:31
2:31
3:31
4:24
Prarie Village
7:39
8:32
9:32
10:32
11:32
12:32
1:32
2:32
3:32
N/A
Wal-Mart
7:42
8:35
9:35
10:35
11:35
12:35
1:35
2:35
3:35
4:28
Southview Trailer Park
7:47
8:40
9:40
10:40
11:40
12:40
1:40
2:40
3:40
N/A
WNC
7:49
8:42
9:42
10:42
11:42
12:42
1:42
2:42
3:42
N/A
Cherry Tree Plaza
7:53
8:46
9:46
10:46
11:46
12:46
1:46
2:46
3:46
4:39
Countryview Court
7:55
8:50
9:50
10:50
11:50
12:50
1:50
2:50
3:50
N/A

* Layover/compensatory time at City Hall or Sunset Towers each round trip

DAYS/HOURS OF SERVICE
WTS provides service Monday through Friday from 7:00 a.m. until 5:00 p.m. No service is provided on Saturdays, Sundays, or the following days: New Year’s Day, Martin Luther King Day, President’s Day, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, day after Thanksgiving, Christmas Eve, Christmas Day, and other days specified by the Washington City Council.

LAYOVER TIME
Each round trip covers 60 minutes. Layover times, if required, are taken at City Hall and/or Sunset Towers.

FARES
Regular Fare: 75 cents ($0.75)
Students: 50 cents ($0.50)
Senior Citizens: 25 cents ($0.25)
Disabled: 25 cents ($0.25) )

To receive senior fare, one must be at least 60 years of age and signed up at Senior and Family Services, 211 E. Main Street, Washington.
To receive disability fare, one must be registered at the Washington Transit Department. For more information, please call 254-4564 or TTD 254-8223.

SCHEDULE & ROUTE INFORMATION
Information on WTS’s service is available from 7:00 a.m. through 3:30 p.m. Monday through Friday by calling (812) 254-4564. TDD phone number is (812) 254-8233.